Barrett v. Lucky Seven Saloon, Inc.
[…] Barrett v. Lucky Seven Saloon, Inc.

Owens, J.

Petitioner Jeffrey Barrett was profoundly and permanently injured in an automobile accident caused by an intoxicated driver, Ned Maher. Jeffrey Barrett and John Barrett (Barrett) sued the Lucky Seven Saloon (the Lucky Seven), claiming that it had negligently overserved alcohol to Maher. The jury returned a defense verdict, and Barrett appealed. Barrett assigned error to the trial court’s rejection of his proposed jury instructions on RCW 66.44.200(1), which provides that “[n]o person shall sell any liquor to any person apparently under the influence of liquor”1 (Emphasis added.)