Estate of Kelly v. Falin
[…] Adults are expected to temper their alcohol consumption or simply refrain from driving when intoxicated. Unlike an innocent *40bystander hit by a drunk driver or a youth whose sense of immortality leads to reckless abandon, the responsibility for self-inflicted injuries lies with the intoxicated adult. Until the Legislature indicates otherwise, this court will not absolve intoxicated adults of their accountability for such accidents.

The Patrons also argue that a tort action is warranted under RCW 5.40.060, which provides,.in part:

[I]t is a complete defense to an action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death that the person injured or killed was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug at the time of the occurrence causing the injury or death and that such condition was a proximate cause of the injury or death and the trier of fact finds such person to have been more than fifty percent at fault.

(Italics ours.) RCW 5.40.060(1). As Lahaina Louie’s notes, however, the plain language of the statute limits the rights of intoxicated plaintiffs.