Estate of Kelly v. Falin
[…] We repeatedly have recognized that the "Legislature is the appropriate body to address any such changes in [this area of] the law”. Christen, 113 Wn.2d at 494 (citing Burkhart v. Harrod, 110 Wn.2d 381, 383, 755 P.2d 759 (1988)). We refuse to contravene the Legislature’s explicit rejection of the "Dramshop Act”. To do so would usurp the Legislature’s authority to weigh who should be held accountable for alcohol-related accidents.

The Patrons argue that even if the court rejects liability under the common-law rule, RCW 66.44.200 establishes a duty of care on commercial vendors. As part of the state Alcoholic Beverages Control Act, RCW 66.44.200 provides that "[n]o person shall sell any liquor to any person apparently under the influence of liquor” and imposes criminal penalties for noncompliance under RCW 66.44.180. Violation of a criminal statute is evidence of negligence only if the statute was intended to protect both the person bringing the action and the "particular interest” asserted.2 Restatement (Second) of Torts § 286 (1965);