Evergreen School District No. 114 v. Human Rights Commission
[…] Under the circumstances, the teacher's use of this illustration, embarrassing as it did Karen Johnson because she is black, constitutes an unfair practice under RCW 49.60.215.
6. The Complainant, Margie Johnson on behalf of Karen Johnson, is entitled to compensation for embarrassment and humiliation in the amount of $1,500.00 plus interest at 10 percent per annum from the date of entry of the final order of the Hearing Tribunal.

RCW 49.60 sets forth this state's Law Against Discrimination.[1] RCW 49.60.030 recognizes a "civil right" to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, or the presence of certain handicaps. The right is defined as including "The right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement". RCW 49.60.030(1)(b). Under RCW *770 49.60.040 an "educational institution" is a place of "public accommodation", and "full enjoyment of" is defined as including: