Frutiger v. Department of Revenue
[…] This case is an appeal by plaintiffs from a decree of the Tax Court affirming an order of defendant holding that each of plaintiffs was personally liable for unpaid withholding taxes for the months of March, April and May 1969, for employees of P & F Mfg. Co., an Oregon Corporation. (OTC Nos. 765, 766, March 26, 1974) The separate suits of plaintiffs were consolidated by the Tax Court for purposes of trial and we have consolidated them for purposes of this appeal.

The sole question on appeal is whether plaintiffs, or either of them, were "employers" within the meaning of ORS 316.162(3)(b) *911 during the affected period. That statute defines "employer" as follows:

"An officer or employe of a corporation, or a member or employe of a partnership, who as such officer, employe or member is under a duty to perform the acts required of employers by ORS 316.167, 316.182, 316.197, 316.202 and 316.207."

The other statutes referenced above detail the manner in which the employer withholds, reports, pays said taxes and the employer's liability for failure to do so.