State v. Broussard
[…] He appeals.

Defendant contends the court erred in denying defendant's motion to suppress Dr. Foster's testimony and any information obtained from him arising out of his treatment of defendant. He particularly contends the court erred in denying defendant's motion to suppress all testimony relating to information and examination of the .22-caliber bullet. He argues defendant was the doctor's patient, so that the evidence sought to be suppressed is privileged against disclosure by RCW 5.60.060(4).

[1] The State contends the physician-patient privilege described in RCW 5.60.060(4) is available in a civil, but not in a criminal, action. The statute states "A regular physician or surgeon shall not, without the consent of his patient, be examined in a civil action ..." (Italics ours.) It argues no express statute provides a physician-patient privilege in criminal actions and Washington decisions recognizing the privilege should be overruled. It suggests that the court adopt the rationale of State v.