WAYNE G. CORDELL, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] The plaintiffs have been wronged by an intentional misrepresentation by which the broker would profit $65,000. Under these circumstances they are entitled to damages for that wrong.
The cause should be remanded to the Superior Court for consideration of an award of liquidated damages or such other damages as the court deems reasonable.
Review denied by Supreme Court January 18, 1985.
NOTES
[1] RCW 19.86.020 provides:
"Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."
RCW 19.86.090 (Laws of 1970, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 26, § 2, p. 202):
"Any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 ... may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and the court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: Provided, That such increased damage award for violation of RCW 19.86.020 may not exceed one thousand dollars." (Amended to $10,000, Laws of 1983, ch. 288, § 3, p. 1403.)
[2] The earnest money provided for liquidated damages of 10 percent of the agreed purchase price.