WAYNE G. CORDELL, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] The plaintiffs have been wronged by an intentional misrepresentation by which the broker would profit $65,000. Under these circumstances they are entitled to damages for that wrong.
The cause should be remanded to the Superior Court for consideration of an award of liquidated damages or such other damages as the court deems reasonable.
Review denied by Supreme Court January 18, 1985.
NOTES
[1] RCW 19.86.020 provides:
"Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."
RCW 19.86.090 (Laws of 1970, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 26, § 2, p. 202):