Jim Jarvis-Jim Beamer, Inc. v. Black Bear Resort, Inc.
[…] ORS 696.025(3) provides:

“The commissioner may issue a real estate license to a real estate licensee in any one of the following categories, which authorizes the licensee to perform only the duties described for that category:
* ** * *
“(3) Designated real estate broker, which authorizes such person or persons to engage in professional real estate activity directly with others, but limited to activity in the name of a real estate organization designating such person to be a designated real estate broker, and not otherwise.”

ORS 696.010(10), so far as relevant, provides:

“As used in ORS 696.010 to 696.490 and 696.710 to 696.730, unless the context requires otherwise:
<< s(: sfc ** s}c *
“(10) ‘Professional real estate activity’ means any of the following actions, when engaged in for another and for compensation or with the intention or in the expectation or upon the promise of receiving or collecting compensation, by any person who:
<<$ Jfc % $ s(:
“(b) Offers to sell, exchange, purchase, rent or lease real estate.
“(c) Negotiates, offers, attempts or agrees to negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, rental or leasing of real estate.
* * * *
“(j) Assists or directs in the procuring of prospects, calculated to result in the sale, exchange, leasing or rental of real estate.
<<* * * * *
“(m) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 696.030(l)(k), advises, counsels, consults or analyzes in connection with real estate values, sales or dispositions, including dispositions through eminent domain procedures.”

There is no dispute but that the definition of “real estate” includes the timeshares that plaintiff intended to sell, ORS 696.010(11), or that plaintiff, at some point, was “acting in the capacity of a real estate broker.”