STATE of Oregon, Appellant,
[…] However, the Class A traffic infraction of driving while under the influence of intoxicants has been judicially declared to be *457 criminal in nature. Brown v. Multnomah County, 280 Or. 95, 570 P.2d 52 (1977).
ORS 484.365 is a penal statute. The common law rule with respect to penal statutes is strict construction. Under this rule, the fact that the statute does not expressly provide for the use of prior foreign convictions precludes the construction urged by the state. However, the common law rule has been abrogated with respect to the Oregon Criminal Code and replaced by ORS 161.025, which provides:
"* * * Chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, shall be construed according to the fair import of its terms * * *."
ORS 484.365 is not a part of Chapter 743, and thus does not fall within the terms of the quoted statute.