STATE of Oregon, Appellant,
[…] Gen., Al J. Laue, Sol. Gen. and Thomas H. Denney, Asst. Atty. Gen., Salem, for appellant.
No appearance contra.
On appellant's petition for reconsideration filed February 15, 1978.
Former opinion filed January 16, 1978, 32 Or. App. 85, 573 P.2d 762 (1978).
JOHNSON, Judge.
The state appeals from a trial court order sustaining defendant's demurrer to a uniform traffic citation and complaint. In our former opinion, we held that "[a]n order which merely sustains a demurrer and does not dismiss or set aside the complaint is not an appealable order under ORS 157.091 [sic 157.081] and ORS 138.060." 32 Or. App. 85 at 87, 573 P.2d 1259. We were in error.
ORS 138.060 provides in part:
The state may take an appeal from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals from:
"(1) An order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside the accusatory instrument;
"* * *." (Emphasis supplied.)
The history of ORS 138.060 indicates a clear intent to broaden the state's right to appeal in criminal cases to include appeals from orders sustaining demurrers to accusatory instruments.