State v. Thomas
[…] However, the Class A traffic infraction of driving while under the influence of intoxicants has been judicially declared to be criminal in nature. Brown v. Multnomah County, 280 Or 95, 570 P2d 52 (1977).

ORS 484.365 is a penal statute. The common law rule with respect to penal statutes is strict construction. Under this rule, the fact that the statute does not expressly provide for the use of prior foreign convictions precludes the construction urged by the state. *196However, the common law rule has been abrogated with respect to the Oregon Criminal Code and replaced by ORS 161.025, which provides:

"* * * Chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, shall be construed according to the fair import of its terms * * * »

ORS 484.365 is not a part of Chapter 743, and thus does not fall within the terms of the quoted statute. However, assuming arguendo that the rule embodied in the statute applies to all penal statutes, whether or not found in the Criminal Code, the construction of ORS 484.365 we adopt here is according to the fair import of its terms.

While the trial court was thus correct in ruling that a prior foreign conviction is not included in the terms of ORS 484.365, the court erred in sustaining the demurrer to the complaint.