State v. Thomas
[…] "(2) The offenses included in paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection (1) of this section include city traffic offenses, as defined by ORS 484.010, and offenses under any federal law, or any law of another state, including subdivisions thereof, substantially conforming thereto but do not include nonmoving offenses as defined in ORS 483.380 to 483.545, 487.895, 487.900, 487.905 and 487.915 to 487.925.
"(3) As used in ORS 484.700 to 484.750, 'division’ means the Motor Vehicles Division of the Department of Transportation or a similar agency of another state.” (Emphasis supplied).

ORS 161.725 provides in pertinent part:

"The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years, if the court finds that because of the dangerousness of the defendant an extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public and if it further finds, as provided in ORS 161.735, that one or more of the following grounds exist:
«sfc ifc :}s sfc