ROBERT V. WARD, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] Bayne, at 920-21. Although the statute had been altered prior to the Bayne decision, the court did not mention the effect the change may have had. Further, the changes did not alter the public policies underlying the statutes and regulations; nor did they alter the WISHA requirement that the safety requirements of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 be met.
[3] See WAC 296-155-012(11) defining "employer".
[4] The purpose of the Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act of 1973 is set forth in RCW 49.17.010. It provides:
"The legislature finds that personal injuries and illnesses arising out of conditions of employment impose a substantial burden upon employers and employees in terms of lost production, wage loss, medical expenses, and payment of benefits under the industrial insurance act. Therefore, in the public interest for the welfare of the people of the state of Washington and in order to assure, insofar as may reasonably be possible, safe and healthful working conditions for every man and woman working in the state of Washington, the legislature in the exercise of its police power, and in keeping with the mandates of Article II, section 35 of the state Constitution, declares its purpose by the provisions of this chapter to create, maintain, continue, and enhance the industrial safety and health program of the state, which program shall equal or exceed the standards prescribed by the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public Law 91-596, 84 Stat. 1590)." (Italics ours.)