State v. Holmberg
[…] In re Marriage of Little, 96 Wash. 2d 183, 634 P.2d 498 (1981). We must reconcile apparently conflicting statutes and give effect to each of them, if this can be achieved without distortion of the language used. State v. O'Neill, 103 Wash. 2d 853, 862, 700 P.2d 711 (1985); In re Piercy, 101 Wash. 2d 490, 492, 681 P.2d 223 (1984).

The trial court's authority to grant or deny probation is found in RCW 9.95.200. RCW 9.95.210 provides for the conditions that may be imposed when the court grants probation and provides in pertinent part:

In granting probation, the court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer.

(Italics ours.)

The provisions of RCW 9.95.230 must be read together with the provisions of RCW 9.95.210, otherwise the court's designation of the time when the conditions are imposed as authorized by the later section would be meaningless.