State v. Holmberg
[…] RCW 9.95.230 deals with the time the order of modification or revocation may be entered and not with probation violation on which modification or revocation may be predicated. Construing RCW 9.95.230 together with RCW 9.95.210, in order to reach a harmonious result we are satisfied that the purpose of the later enactment is to extend the jurisdiction of the court to modify or revoke probation for violations occurring during the probationary period until an order terminating probation is entered.

Affirmed.

ALEXANDER, C.J., and WORSWICK, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9.95.230:

"Court revocation or termination of probation. The court shall have authority at any time prior to the entry of an order terminating probation to (1) revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence; (2) it may at any time, when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the reformation of the probationer shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held."

[2] Prior to amendment, RCW 9.95.230 provided in pertinent part:

"The court shall have authority at any time during the course of probation to (1) revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence; ..." (Italics ours.) Laws of 1957, ch. 227, § 6.

[3] We note that the court in State v. Alberts, supra, considered the report of the Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys on the proposed amendment to RCW 9.95.230 as part of the legislative history of the enactment.