SIDNEY BERLAND, Appellant,
[…] Affirmed.
ARMSTRONG and ENNIS, JJ. Pro Tem., concur.
NOTES
[*] This appeal was heard by a Supreme Court Justice, a retired Court of Appeals Judge, and a retired Superior Court Judge sitting as Court of Appeals Judges Pro Tempore in Division One.
[1] See RCW 50.32.120; Alexander v. Department of Empl. Sec., 38 Wash. App. 609, 613, 688 P.2d 516, review denied, 103 Wash. 2d 1009 (1984).
[2] At all times pertinent herein RCW 50.44.050 provided as follows:
"(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1), (2) and (3) of this section, benefits based on services in employment covered by or pursuant to this chapter shall be payable on the same terms and subject to the same conditions as compensation payable on the basis of other service subject to this title. Benefits based on service in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity in an educational institution shall not be paid to an individual for any week of unemployment which commences during the period between two successive academic years or terms (or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during such period) to an individual if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and if there is a contract or reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms. Any employee of a common school district who is presumed to be reemployed pursuant to RCW 28A.67.070 shall be deemed to have a contract for the ensuing term.