SIDNEY BERLAND, Appellant,
[…] Dep't, 84 Wash. 2d 316, 320, 525 P.2d 768 (1974), citing Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Washington Life & Disab. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 83 Wash. 2d 523, 529, 520 P.2d 162 (1974).
[10] Conklin, at 417.
[11] Robinson v. Administrator, Dep't of Empl. Sec., 356 So. 2d 477, 481 (La. Ct. App. 1977).
[12] RCW 50.32.150; Alexander v. Department of Empl. Sec., 38 Wash. App. 609, 613, 688 P.2d 516, review denied, 103 Wash. 2d 1009 (1984).
[13] Jennings v. Department of Empl. Sec., 34 Wash. App. 592, 599, 663 P.2d 849 (1983), citing Ancheta v. Daly, 77 Wash. 2d 255, 259-60, 461 P.2d 531 (1969).
[14] RCW 50.20.190 ("The commissioner may waive an overpayment if he finds that said overpayment was not the result of fraud, misrepresentation, wilful nondisclosure, or fault attributable to the individual and that the recovery thereof would be against equity and good conscience ...").
[15] See Standow v. Spokane, 88 Wash. 2d 624, 637, 564 P.2d 1145, appeal dismissed, 434 U.S. 992 (1977), overruled on other grounds in State v. Smith, 93 Wash. 2d 329, 610 P.2d 869, cert. denied, 449 U.S. 873 (1980).