Wiley Electric, Inc. v. Brantley
[…] Because 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 100 requires that a new action be filed in order to avail a party of its savings provisions and because there was no pending petition which the contractor could have amended, both the decision of the trial court and the opinion of the Court of Appeals are affirmed.

CERTIORARI PREVIOUSLY GRANTED; OPINION OF COURT OF APPEALS VACATED; JUDGMENT OF TRIAL COURT AFFIRMED.

DOOLIN, C.J., HARGRAVE, V.C.J., and LAVENDER and SIMMS, JJ., concur.

HODGES, OPALA, ALMA WILSON and SUMMERS, JJ., dissent.

NOTES

[1] Title 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 100 provides:

"If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed."

[2] Title 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 95 provides in pertinent part:

"Civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can only be brought within the following periods, after the cause of action shall have accrued, and not afterwards: ... Second.