Wiley Electric, Inc. v. Brantley
[…] Although Rule 13 was amended effective November 1, 1984, the above quoted portion remains substantively unchanged and survives in section (e).

[23] The motion granted by the trial court provided:

"Motion for judgment pursuant to rule 13 against the defendant Marvin Eugene Bench sustained."

[24] Title 12 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 2015(A) provides:

"AMENDMENTS. A party may amend his pleading once as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if the pleading is one to which no responsive pleading is permitted and the action has not been placed upon the trial calendar, he may so amend it any time within twenty (20) days after it is served. Amendments to add omitted counterclaims or to add or drop parties may be made as a matter of course within the time specified above. Otherwise a party may amend his pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires. A party shall respond to an amended pleading within the time remaining for response to the original pleading or within ten (10) days after the service of the amended pleading, whichever period may be longer, unless the court otherwise orders."