State v. Farrington
[…] "(a) By forcible compulsion; or

"(b) When the other person is less than fourteen years of age; or

"(c) When the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.

"(2) For purposes of this section, `sexual contact' means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party.

"(3) Indecent liberties is a class B felony."

[3] RCW 9A.64.020, in effect at the time of trial, set forth the following elements of incest:

"(1) A person is guilty of incest if he engages in sexual intercourse with a person whom he knows to be related to him, either legitimately or illegitimately, as an ancestor, descendant, brother, or sister of either the whole or the half blood.

"(2) As used in this section, `descendant' includes stepchildren and adopted children under eighteen years of age.

"(3) Incest is a class C felony."

[4] We note the 1982 Legislature amended RCW 9A.64.020 and created two degrees of incest.