THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Datin, 45 Wn. App. 844, 729 P.2d 61 (1986). As those cases correctly point out, the two statutes are not concurrent, and thus, the prosecutor does not have unfettered charging discretion.
Therefore, Przybylski's equal protection right was not violated, regardless of the fact that his conduct made him subject to prosecution under either criminal statute.
Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
RINGOLD, A.C.J., and PEKELIS, J., concur.
NOTES
[*] Justice William H. Williams is serving as a judge pro tempore of the Court of Appeals pursuant to RCW 2.06.150.
[1] RCW 9A.44.120 provides in pertinent part that:
"A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in ... criminal proceedings ... if:
"(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
"(2) The child either:
"(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or