State v. S.J.W.
[…] The Allen factors continue to be a guide when competency is challenged. Here, the trial court was satisfied, as are we, that the standard for admissibility was met.

¶21 We affirm the Court of Appeals but hold that trial courts should presume, as in this case, that 14-year-old children are competent to testify.

Madsen, C.J., and Alexander, Sanders, Chambers, Owens, Fairhurst, J.M. Johnson, and Stephens, JJ., concur.

State v. Allen, 70 Wn.2d 690, 692, 424 P.2d 1021 (1967).

RCW 9A.44.060(1) provides:

A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person, not married to the perpetrator:
(a) Where the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim’s words or conduct.

Although the State is not an aggrieved party, we granted review because no Washington case law squarely resolves the issue before us.