State v. S.J.W.
[…] RCW 5.60.050. All persons, regardless of age, are now subject to this rule because there is no longer any requirement that a witness be of suitable age or any suggestion that children under 10 may not be suitable witnesses. A child’s competency is now determined by the trial judge within the framework of RCW 5.60.050, while the Allen factors serve to inform the judge’s determination.

¶17 Because RCW 5.60.050 no longer makes any reference to age, the default rule for all witnesses should apply, i.e., that every person is presumed competent to testify. See RCW 5.60.020 (“Every person of sound mind and discretion . . . may be a witness in any action, or proceeding.”); ER 601 (“Every person is competent to be a witness except as otherwise provided by statute or by court rule.”); see also State v.