State v. S.J.W.
[…] Allen, 70 Wn.2d at 692. The Allen court held that the trial judge had not abused his discretion when he admitted into evidence the testimony of a six-year-old witness.

¶16 Former RCW 5.60.050 provided:

The following persons shall not be competent to testify:
(1) Those who are of unsound mind, or intoxicated at the time of their production for examination, and
(2) Children under ten years of age, who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.

*100(Emphasis added.) The legislature amended RCW 5.60.050 in 1986, removing the requirement that a witness be of a suitable age by replacing the phrase “[c]hildren under ten years of age” with the word “[t]hose.” Laws of 1986, ch. 195, § 2(2).