ANALYSIS
[…] It states:
*844The following persons are incompetent to testify: (1) Those who are of unsound mind, or intoxicated at the time of their production for examination; and (2) children who do not have the capacity of receiving just impressions of the facts about which they are examined or who do not have the capacity of relating them truly[2]
Similarly, the statute states that “[ejvery person of sound, mind and discretion, except as hereinafter provided, may be a witness in any action, or proceeding.”3An exception to this general rule of competency is RCW 5.60.050, which states:
The following persons shall not be competent to testify:
(1) Those who are of unsound mind, or intoxicated at the time of their production for examination, and
(2) Those who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly[4]