GERARD N. FISHER, Appellant,
[…] "(4) Prosecute all criminal and civil actions in which the state or his county may be a party, defend all suits brought against the state or his county, and prosecute actions upon forfeited recognizances and bonds and actions for the recovery of debts, fines, penalties, and forfeitures accruing to the state or his county;"
[2] Cf. Harter v. King County, 11 Wash. 2d 583, 119 P.2d 919 (1941), which holds that the statute requires the prosecutor to defend all actions against the county.
[3] See RCW 3.66.067, RCW 3.66.068 and RCW 3.66.069.
[4] RCW 36.01.070 provides:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 72.01 RCW or any other provision of law, counties may engage in probation and parole services and employ personnel therefor under such terms and conditions as any such county shall so determine."