■ I CTEX This opinion was
[…] Br. of Resp'ts at 24. That is not
so. Respondents' contention ignores the plain language ofthe statutes that authorized
such appointments. RCW 36.27.040 provides the authority for such appointments. The
statute states in relevant part,"The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more special
deputy prosecuting attorneys upon a contract or fee basis whose authority shall be limited
to the purposes stated in the writing signed by the prosecuting attorney. . .. The
prosecuting attorney shall be responsible for the acts of his or her deputies and may
revoke appointments at will.'" RCW 36.27.040 (emphasis added); see also RCW
36.16.070("The officer appointing a deputy . . . shall be responsible for the acts of his or
her appointees .. . and may revoke each appointment atpleasure.'"(emphasis added)).
Accordingly, the prosecutor did not lack authority, as respondents contend, to terminate
his initial appointment of Dale Kamerrer as special deputy prosecutor to assist
respondents in settlement.