■ I CTEX This opinion was
[…] by the second paragraph of RCW 36.27.030. See id. at 717-18. The appointment order
here rests solely on the first paragraph of RCW 36.27.030.
11
No. 95945-5
Turning to the respondents' remaining arguments, the judges contend that
regarding the Franklin County prosecutor's initial appointment of Dale Kamerrer as the
judges' special deputy prosecutor, once the appointment was made, the prosecutor
"lacked the authority" to later revoke his appointment. Br. of Resp'ts at 24. That is not
so. Respondents' contention ignores the plain language ofthe statutes that authorized
such appointments. RCW 36.27.040 provides the authority for such appointments. The
statute states in relevant part,"The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more special
deputy prosecuting attorneys upon a contract or fee basis whose authority shall be limited
to the purposes stated in the writing signed by the prosecuting attorney. . .. The
prosecuting attorney shall be responsible for the acts of his or her deputies and may
revoke appointments at will.'" RCW 36.27.040 (emphasis added); see also RCW
36.16.070("The officer appointing a deputy . . . shall be responsible for the acts of his or
her appointees .. . and may revoke each appointment atpleasure.'"(emphasis added)).