Lee v. Jasman
[…] each case at some length.
Our first decision, upon which Jerry Jasman heavily relies is Nelson v. Troy, 11
Wash. 435, 39 P. 974 (1895). Henry Nelson sued to restrain Clallam County Auditor
John Troy from issuing a warrant upon the county treasurer for payment of services to a
deputy county clerk. Nelson argued that an 1890 statute, authorizing county
commissioners to allow county officer deputies and to fix their compensation is invalid,
as an attempt upon the part of the legislature to delegate to county commissioners the
exercise of powers exclusively legislative. Washington CONST. art. 11, § 5 provides:
"The legislature ... shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of
county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys, and
other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may
require, and shall prescribe their duties and fix their terms of office." (emphasis added).
The 1890 enactment read, in relevant part: "And in all cases where the duties of any
office are greater than can be performed by the person elected to fill the same, said
officer may employ, with the consent of the county commissioners, the necessary help,