Lee v. Jasman
[…] We list the vital functions of a county coroner because state law allows a deputy
county coroner to assume these duties. Also, the job descriptions for Jerry Jasman, first
as a chief deputy coroner, and, second as chief investigator, track the statutory functions.
"Ordinarily a deputy is spoke of as an officer as distinguished from a mere employee,
especially where his or her position is by virtue of statute and where his or her duties are
prescribed by law." 3 EUGENE MCQUILLIN, THE LA W OF MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS §
12:62, at 317 (3d ed. 2014).
31
No. 31519-3-III
Lee v. Jasman
RCW 36.16.070 authorizes the hiring of deputies of county elected officers. Some
of the decisions we have reviewed addressed this statute. The statute reads:
In all cases where the duties of any county office are greater than can
be performed by the person elected to fill it, the officer may employ
deputies and other necessary employees with the consent of the board of
county commissioners. The board shall fix their compensation and shall
require what deputies shall give bond and the amount of bond required
from each ....
A deputy may perform any act which his or her principal is
authorized to perform. The officer appointing a deputy or other employee
shall be responsible for the acts of his or her appointees upon his or her
official bond and may revoke each appointment at pleasure.
Thus, at Craig Morrison's direction, Jerry Jasman may perform any act the Grant County
Coroner is authorized to perform.
RCW 36.16.060, the succeeding statute, reads:
Every county officer, before entering upon the duties of his or her