Lee v. Jasman
[…] usually takes charge when his superior is absent." WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW
INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 607 (1976). Finally, the court noted that, under RCW
36.16.070, a deputy may perform any act which his principal is authorized to perform. A
broad reading of Smith suggests that a deputy of an elected officer is a public officer.
In State v. Korba, 66 Wn. App. 666, 832 P.2d 1346 (1992), Juanita Korba
appealed her conviction· for injury to or misappropriation of a record on the ground she
was not a "public officer" under RCW 40.16.020. The statute punished "every officer
who shall mutilate, destroy, conceal, erase, obliterate or falsity any record or paper
appertaining to [his office]." RCW 40.16.020. The Tacoma-Pierce County Department
of Health employed Korba in its vital records office where the county recorded birth and
death certificates. A sting operation showed that Korba threw away written requests for