Lee v. Jasman
[…] Jurisdiction at 4-5 (March 10,2014) (some alterations in original) (quoting Ex. 3, at 12
13).
The Grant County Superior Court stayed Jerry Jasman's second suit and Grant
County's summary judgment motion in the suit pending the outcome of this appeal.
LA W AND ANALYSIS
QUO WARRANTO
We first explore the nature of a quo warranto action. Quo warranto is a common
law writ used to inquire into the authority by which a public office is held or a franchise
11
No. 31519-3-III
Lee v. Jasman
is claimed. BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1371 (9th ed. 2009). Chapter 7.56 RCW
codifies the writ in Washington. RCW 7.56.010 reads, in relevant part:
An information may be filed against any person or corporation in the
following cases:
(1) When any person shall usurp, intrude upon, or unlawfully hold or
exercise any public office or franchise within the state, or any office in any
corporation created by the authority of the state.
(2) When any public officer shall have done or suffered any act,
which, by the provisions oflaw, shall work a forfeiture of his or her office.
Although another interested in a public office may file a quo warranto action, the
county prosecuting attorney also has standing to file the action. RCW 7.56.020; State ex
reI. Brown v. Warnock, 12 Wn.2d 478, 482, 122 P.2d 472 (1942). RCW 7.56.100