Lee v. Jasman
[…] personal data as the certificate requires from the person or persons best
qualified to supply them. He or she shall present the certificate of death to
the physician, physician's assistant, or advanced registered nurse
practitioner last in attendance upon the deceased, or, if the deceased died
without medical attendance, to the health officer, medical examiner,
coroner, or prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction, who shall certify the
cause ofdeath according to his or her best knowledge and belief and shall
sign or electronically approve the certificate of death.
(emphasis added).
RCW 70.58.180 authorizes a county coroner to investigate and opine for legal
purposes the cause of death. The statute reads:
If the death occurred without medical attendance, the funeral director or
person having the right to control the disposition of the human remains
under RCW 68.50.160 shall notify the coroner, medical examiner, or
33
No. 31519-3-III
Lee v. Jasman
prosecuting attorney if there is no coroner or medical examiner in the
county. If the circumstances suggest that the death ... was caused by
unlawful or unnatural causes or if there is no local health officer with
jurisdiction, the coroner or medical examiner, or the prosecuting attorney
shall complete and sign or electronically approve the certification, noting
upon the certificate that no physician, physician's assistant, or advanced
registered nurse practitioner was in attendance at the time of death. In case
of any death without medical attendance in which there is no suspicion of
death from unlawful or unnatural causes, the local health officer or his or
her deputy, the coroner or medical examiner, and if none, the prosecuting
attorney, shall complete and sign or electronically approve the certification,
noting upon the certificate that no physician, physician's assistant, or
advanced registered nurse practitioner was in attendance at the time of
death, and noting the cause of death without the holding of an inquest or
performing of an autopsy or postmortem, but from statements of relatives,
persons in attendance during the last sickness, persons present at the time of
death or other persons having adequate knowledge of the facts.
The cause ofdeath, the manner and mode in which death occurred,
as noted by the coroner or medical examiner, or if none, the prosecuting
attorney or the health officer and incorporated in the death certificate filed
with the department shall be the legally accepted manner and mode by
which the deceased came to his or her death and shall be the legally
accepted cause ofdeath.
(Emphasis added.)