Lee v. Jasman
[…] officer in court until the disability is removed.
Under Hoppe, a prosecutor must have both a duty to represent an official and a disability
that prevents the prosecutor from representing the official before the appointment of a
special prosecutor is justified. We recognize that Angus Lee held a disability in
representing Jerry Jasman and the intervenor Craig Morrison, since Lee was the party
39
No.31519-3-III
Lee v. Jasman
forwarding the quo warranto action. So we must decide if the prosecuting attorney held a
duty to represent the two in this suit.
I
I
Under RCW 36.27.020,
"The prosecuting attorney shall:
~ (2) Be legal adviser to all county and precinct officers ... ;
~
:~ (3) Appear for and represent the ... county ... in all criminal and
civil proceedings in which the ... county ... may be a party;
I
I
(4) ... defend all suits brought against ... county;
RCW 36.27.020 requires the prosecuting attorney to represent the county in civil
I
I
proceedings, but does not demand that the prosecuting attorney represent an officer or
I deputy officer in litigation.