Lee v. Jasman
[…] 4
•
1
\ No. 31519·3·II1
Lee v. Jasman
1
I
J all purposes of Title 9 RCW, "save when otherwise plainly declared or clearly apparent
I
I
,
from the context." The 1975 legislature reenacted a broad definition of "officer" and
"public officer," codified at RCW 9A.04.11O( 13), but it limited the definition provision
as applying "[i]n this title," and no public office forfeiture provision was included in Title
9A. Recognizing that criminal offenses are defined in statutes outside of Title 9A, the
legislature provided in RCW 9A.04.090 that Title 9A's definition section (among other
general provisions of the title) would apply to "offenses defined by this title or another
statute, unless this title or such other statute specifically provides otherwise"-but here
again, it did not provide that the broad definition would apply to the public officer
forfeiture provision, which remained in Title 9 RCW. (Emphasis added.) The 1975
legislature also enacted a statutory principle of construction that "provisions governing