Lee v. Jasman
[…] In general, a deputy has power to do every act which the principal
might do. . .. The general rule is that ministerial acts which are required by
statute to be performed by a particular officer are valid if performed by the
deputy of such officer.
32
No. 31519-3-111
Lee v. Jasman
McQuillin, 12:62, supra, at 318.
DEATH CERTIFICATES
In addition to ousting Jerry Jasman from the office of deputy coroner, the trial
court enjoined Jerry Jasman from signing death certificates. We, therefore, review the
county coroner's role in signing the certificates.
RCW 70.58.170 empowers county coroners to prepare death certificates. The
coroner signs the death certificate if the decedent had no medical attendant. The statute
reads:
The funeral director or person having the right to control the disposition of
the human remains under RCW 68.50.160 [Coroner] shall file the
certificate of death. In preparing such certificate, the funeral director or
person having the right to control the disposition of the human remains
under RCW 68.50.160 shall obtain and enter on the certificate such
personal data as the certificate requires from the person or persons best
qualified to supply them. He or she shall present the certificate of death to
the physician, physician's assistant, or advanced registered nurse
practitioner last in attendance upon the deceased, or, if the deceased died
without medical attendance, to the health officer, medical examiner,
coroner, or prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction, who shall certify the
cause ofdeath according to his or her best knowledge and belief and shall
sign or electronically approve the certificate of death.
(emphasis added).
RCW 70.58.180 authorizes a county coroner to investigate and opine for legal
purposes the cause of death. The statute reads:
If the death occurred without medical attendance, the funeral director or
person having the right to control the disposition of the human remains
under RCW 68.50.160 shall notify the coroner, medical examiner, or
33
No. 31519-3-III
Lee v. Jasman
prosecuting attorney if there is no coroner or medical examiner in the
county. If the circumstances suggest that the death ... was caused by
unlawful or unnatural causes or if there is no local health officer with