Lee v. Jasman
[…] So the question on appeal is whether
Grant County should reimburse the two for attorney fees incurred before the superior
court and the court of appeals? But to address the question we must determine if the trial
court should have appointed a special prosecutor.
A court can only appoint a special prosecuting attorney in instances where a
statute provides for such an appointment. Westerman v. Cary, 125 Wn.2d 277,298, 892
P.2d 1067 (1994); Hoppe v. King County, 95 Wn.2d 332,339,622 P.2d 845 (1980); State
v. Heaton, 21 Wash. 59,62, 56 P. 843 (1899). RCW 36.27.030 provides:
Disability of prosecuting attorney. When from illness or other cause the
prosecuting attorney is temporarily unable to perfonn his duties, the court
or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such
officer in court until the disability is removed.
Under Hoppe, a prosecutor must have both a duty to represent an official and a disability
that prevents the prosecutor from representing the official before the appointment of a
special prosecutor is justified. We recognize that Angus Lee held a disability in