Lee v. Jasman
[…] or Deputy Coroner." CP at 294. The order also enjoins Jasman from signing death
certificates issued in Grant County.
With these contentions and desires in mind, we focus now on RCW 9.92.120, the
l3
No.31519-3-II1
Lee v. Jasman
forfeiture statute, to determine if Jasman's role and duties label him as a "public officer"
under the statute. The quo warranto action statute only provides the procedure to follow
in this case. RCW 9.92.120 provides the substantive answer to whether Jerry Jasman
may serve as deputy coroner and sign death certificates. After reviewing RCW 9.92.120,
we explore the nature of being a deputy officer and of signing death certificates.
RCW 9.92.120
RCW 9.92.120 reads:
The conviction of a public officer of any felony or malfeasance in
office shall entail, in addition to such other penalty as may be imposed, the
forfeiture of his or her office, and shall disqualify him or her from ever
afterward holding any public office in this state.
The legislature adopted RCW 9.92.l20 in 1909 and the statute has undergone no
substantive changes. With the statute, the legislature seeks to "promote uprightness in
public affairs." Matsen v. E. C. "Ez" Kaiser, 74 Wn.2d 231, 443 P.2d 843 (1968).