Lee v. Jasman
[…] county commissioners. The board shall fix their compensation and shall
require what deputies shall give bond and the amount of bond required
from each ....
A deputy may perform any act which his or her principal is
authorized to perform. The officer appointing a deputy or other employee
shall be responsible for the acts of his or her appointees upon his or her
official bond and may revoke each appointment at pleasure.
Thus, at Craig Morrison's direction, Jerry Jasman may perform any act the Grant County
Coroner is authorized to perform.
RCW 36.16.060, the succeeding statute, reads:
Every county officer, before entering upon the duties of his or her
office, shall file his or her oath of office in the office of the county auditor
and his or her official bond in the office of the county clerk: PROVIDED,
That the official bond of the county clerk, after first being recorded by the
county auditor, shall be filed in the office of the county treasurer.
Oaths and bonds of deputies shall be filed in the offices in which the
oaths and bonds of their principals are required to be filed.
Although he failed to file the oath with the county auditor, Jerry Jasman signed an oath
upon assuming the position of deputy coroner.
Describing the scope of a deputy's authority, McQuillin writes:
In general, a deputy has power to do every act which the principal