Lee v. Jasman
[…] disqualified from employment by the state of Washington or any of its
counties, cities, towns, municipal corporations, or quasi-municipal
corporations, nor is a person disqualified to practice, pursue or engage in
any occupation, trade, vocation, or business for which a license, permit,
certificate or registration is required to be issued by the state of Washington
or any of its counties, cities, towns, municipal corporations, or quasi
municipal corporations solely because of a prior conviction of a felony.
As for elected officials, RCW 42.12.010(5), dealing with elective offices, provides
that "[e]very elective office shall become vacant," among other events, on the
incumbent's "conviction ofa felony, or of any offense involving a violation of his or her
official oath." The statute under examination in this case, RCW 9.92.120, provides that
the "conviction of a public officer of any felony or malfeasance in office shall entail, in
6
No. 31519-3-111
Lee v. Jasman
addition to such other penalty as may be imposed, the forfeiture of his or her office, and