Lee v. Jasman
[…] certificate or registration is required to be issued by the state of Washington
or any of its counties, cities, towns, municipal corporations, or quasi
municipal corporations solely because of a prior conviction of a felony.
As for elected officials, RCW 42.12.010(5), dealing with elective offices, provides
that "[e]very elective office shall become vacant," among other events, on the
incumbent's "conviction ofa felony, or of any offense involving a violation of his or her
official oath." The statute under examination in this case, RCW 9.92.120, provides that
the "conviction of a public officer of any felony or malfeasance in office shall entail, in
6
No. 31519-3-111
Lee v. Jasman
addition to such other penalty as may be imposed, the forfeiture of his or her office, and
shall disqualify him or her from ever afterward holding any public office in this state."
As previously explained, no statute defines "public officer" or "public office" for
purposes ofRCW 9.92.120. In the absence of a specific statutory definition, words in a
statute are given their common law or ordinary meaning. State v. Chester, 133 Wn.2d 15,
22, 940 P .2d 1374 (1997).