Lee v. Jasman
[…] The coroner
holds wide powers when a sudden or suspicious death occurs. Those powers include
taking possession of the body and studying the remains of the decedent. She or he is
authorized to determine the legal cause of someone' s death. The coroner engages in
communication with the decedent's family during an emotional and anxious time.
In Washington State, RCW Chapter 36.24 controls the office of county coroner,
although the quintessential role and paramount duty of a county coroner in handling
human remains and investigating deaths is delineated in RCW Chapter 68.50. RCW
68.50.010 reads:
The jurisdiction of bodies of all deceased persons who come to their
death suddenly when in apparent good health without medical attendance
within the thirty-six hours preceding death; or where the circumstances of
death indicate death was caused by unnatural or unlawful means; or where
death occurs under suspicious circumstances; or where a coroner's autopsy
28
No. 31519-3-111
Lee v. Jasman
or postmortem or coroner's inquest is to be held; or where death results
from unknown or obscure causes, or where death occurs within one year
following an accident; or where the death is caused by any violence
whatsoever, or where death results from a known or suspected abortion;
whether self-induced or otherwise; where death apparently results from
drowning, hanging, burns, electrocution, gunshot wounds, stabs or cuts,
lightning, starvation, radiation, exposure, alcoholism, narcotics or other
addictions, tetanus, strangulations, suffocation or smothering; or where
death is due to premature birth or still birth; or where death is due to a
violent contagious disease or suspected contagious disease which may be a
public health hazard; or where death results from alleged rape, carnal