Lee v. Jasman
[…] the family. RCW 68.50.105. The county coroner may conduct an investigation into a
person missing for 30 days under suspicious circumstances, and, if so, must (1) file a
missing person's report with the Washington State Patrol Missing and Unidentified
Persons Unit, (2) initiate the collection and testing of DNA samples from the known
missing person and his family members, and (3) ask the missing person's family to give
written consent to contact the dentist of the missing person and request the person's
dental records. RCW 68.50.320.
When determining the cause of death, a coroner may summon an inquest jury.
RCW 36.24.020 provides, in part:
Any coroner, in his or her discretion, may hold an inquest if the
coroner suspects that the death of a person was unnatural, or violent, or
resulted from unlawful means, or from suspicious circumstances, or was of
such a nature as to indicate the possibility of death by the hand of the
deceased or through the instrumentality of some other person ....
The coroner in the county where an inquest is to be convened
pursuant to this chapter shall notify the superior court to provide persons to
serve as a jury of inquest to hear all the evidence concerning the death and
to inquire into and render a true verdict on the cause of death. Jurors shall
30
NO.31519-3-II1
Lee v. Jasman
be selected and summoned in the same manner and shall have the same
qualifications as specified in chapter 2.36 RCW.
The county coroner possesses other critical powers. The coroner shall perform the
duties of the sheriff in all cases where the sheriff is an interested party or otherwise
incapacitated from serving. RCW 36.24.010. Whenever the coroner acts as sheriff, he or