I. “Public Office” Forfeiture under RCW 9.92.120
[…] The 1975 legislature reenacted a broad definition of “officer” and “public officer,” codified at RCW 9A.04.110(13), but it limited the definition provision as applying “[i]n this title,” and no public office forfeiture provision was included in Title 9A RCW. Recognizing that criminal offenses are defined in statutes outside of Title 9A, the legislature provided in RCW 9A.04.090 that Title 9A’s definition section (among other general provisions of the title) would apply to “offenses defined by this title or another statute, unless this title or such other statute specifically provides otherwise”—but here again, it did not provide that the broad definition would apply to the public officer forfeiture provision, which remained in Title 9 RCW. (Emphasis added.)