I. “Public Office” Forfeiture under RCW 9.92.120
[…] ¶117 As for elected officials, RCW 42.12.010(5), dealing with elective offices, provides that “[e]very elective office shall become vacant,” among other events, on the incumbent’s “conviction of a felony, or of any offense involving a violation of his or her official oath.” The statute under examination in this case, RCW 9.92.120, provides that the “conviction of a public officer of any felony or malfeasance in office shall entail, in addition to such other penalty as may be imposed, the forfeiture of his or her office, and shall disqualify him or her from ever afterward holding any public office in this state.” As previously explained, no statute defines “public officer” or “public office” for purposes of RCW 9.92.120. In the absence of a specific statutory definition, words in a statute are given their common law or ordinary meaning. State v. Chester, 133 Wn.2d 15, 22, 940 P.2d 1374 (1997).