Grant County Prosecuting Att 'y v. Jasman
[…] We take this opportunity to clarify when someone labeled as an "employee" can be a
11
Grant County Prosecuting Att 'y v. Jasman
No. 90827-3
public officer subject to the forfeiture statute. Although "public employees" are
generally not "public officers" subject to the forfeiture statute, an employee who
functions as a public officer is subject to the forfeiture statute.
Public officers can employ both deputies and employees, but only deputies are
authorized by law to discharge the duties of public officers. See RCW 36.16.070.
RCW 36.16.070 allows public officers to "employ deputies and other necessary
employees" if his or her duties "are greater than can be performed by the person
elected to fill it," but it provides that only "[a] deputy may perform any act which his
or her principal is authorized to perform." (Emphasis added.) Because employees are
ordinarily not authorized by law to discharge the duties of public officers, employees
are not ordinarily officers.
For example, if a coroner hired an assistant who merely assisted the coroner in