Grant County Prosecuting Att 'y v. Jasman
[…] gender neutral language; otherwise, it remains the same. LAWS OF 2011, ch. 336, §
333.
There is no statutory definition of the term "public officer" in Title 9 RCW.
Although the legislature originally defined "public officer" to include the deputies,
clerks, and employees of a public officer, the legislature repealed that broad definition
in 1975. LAWS OF 1909, ch. 249, § 51(24) (former RCW 9.01.010(24)); LAWS OF
1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260. And, although "public officer" is defined in the new
Criminal Code, Title 9A RCW, that definition is limited to the criminal context.
RCW 9A.04.110(13); see also RCW 9A.04.090 (providing that the definitions in
chapter 9A.04 RCW "are applicable to offenses defined by this title or another statute,
unless this title or such other statute specifically provides otherwise" (emphasis
added)). Statutory forfeiture of public office is not a crime. State ex rel. Zempel v.
Twitchell, 59 Wn.2d 419, 430, 367 P.2d 985 (1962). Because forfeiture is not a crime
and because the legislature repealed the definition of "public officer" in Title 9 RCW,
7