Grant County Prosecuting Att 'y v. Jasman
[…] 10
Grant County Prosecuting Att 'y v. Jasman
No. 90827-3
functioned as a deputy coroner (i.e., to the extent that he functioned as a person
authorized by law to discharge the duties of the county coroner). We clarify,
however, that Jasman may be otherwise employed by a public officer.
b. Deputy Coroner Position
Jasman's position as deputy coroner meets the ordinary meaning of"public
officer" and the legislature's long-standing rule of construction from the civil
procedure context. As deputy coroner, Jasman was legally authorized to discharge
any coroner duties. See RCW 36.16.070 ("A deputy may perform any act which his
or her principal is authorized to perform."). Since Jasman could perform any duty that
the coroner could perform, his position meets our legislature's long-standing rule of
construction regarding the term "officer": "Whenever any term indicating an officer