Grant County Prosecuting Att 'y v. Jasman
[…] Mcintosh, 187 Wash. at 63; Nelson, 11 Wash. at 442. We decline to adopt the
interpretation of "public officer" from those constitutional cases. In those cases, we
limited our reasoning to the constitutional context. See Nelson, 11 Wash. at 441-42
(construing "officer" solely by examining the "scope of the constitutional provision").
8
Grant County Prosecuting Att 'y v. Jasman
No. 90827-3
Further, adopting the petitioners' suggested definition would conflict with the long-
standing rule of construction from our legislature regarding how to interpret the term
"officer." RCW 1.16.065 provides, "Whenever any term indicating an officer is used
it shall be construed, when required, to mean any person authorized by law to
discharge the duties of such officer." That statute implicates deputies because
deputies are authorized by statute to "perform any act which his or her principal is
authorized to perform." RCW 36.16.070. Thus, concluding that deputies are not
officers would directly conflict with RCW 1.16.065. Finally, adopting the petitioners'