Grant County Prosecuting Att 'y v. Jasman
[…] Osborn, 130
Wn.2d at 624-25. Here, the parties do not appear to dispute that Prosecutor Lee had a
disability from representing Coroner Morrison because of a conflict of interest-since
Prosecutor Lee instituted a quo warranto action against J asman (and Coroner
Morrison intervened), Prosecutor Lee was directly adverse to the person he would be
representing-Coroner Morrison. See RPC 1. 7(a)( 1). The parties primarily dispute
whether Prosecutor Lee had a legal duty to represent Coroner Morrison.
A prosecutor's duties are provided by RCW 36.27.020. Under that statute,
prosecutors are required to "[a]ppear for and represent the state, county, and all school
districts ... in all criminal and civil proceedings in which the state or the county or
any school district in the county may be a party." RCW 36.27.020(3). They are also
required to "[b ]e legal adviser to all county and precinct officers and school directors
in all matters relating to their official business." RCW 36.27 .020(2). Additionally,
the legislature has provided that a prosecutor (or another private attorney) is required
to defend a public officer who is sued in his or her official capacity for money
damages, provided the officer or employee acted in good faith in performing his or