CERTIFICATION FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON IN
[…] Cf. Black's Law Dictionary 803 (5th ed. 1979) ("With the merger ... of law and equity courts [effective in Washington since territorial times, see former RCWA 4.04.020, Historical Note, at 7], this distinction generally no longer exists."). Thus, we reject WWP's contention that it may maintain a cause of action outside the WPLA under sections 76 and 115 of the Restatement of Restitution (1937).
[5] Generally speaking, "economic loss" describes the diminution of product value that results from a product defect. The meaning of the term is discussed more fully in the next section.
[6] RCW 7.72.010(5) provides: "A claim may be asserted under this chapter even though the claimant did not buy the product from, or enter into any contractual relationship with, the product seller [or manufacturer]."
[7] The Berg decision placed Washington in the company of a steadily dwindling minority of jurisdictions that permit tort-based actions for economic loss. See, e.g., Santor v. A&M Karagheusian, Inc., 44 N.J. 52, 207 A.2d 305 (1965) (leading case for this position).