CERTIFICATION FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON IN
[…] See RCW 62A.2-316, 62A.2-718, 62A.2-719. Such limitations and disclaimers have no effect on a plaintiff's recovery under common law strict liability theory, but may pose a complete bar to recovery in a contract action. Because of the presence of liability limitation and warranty disclaimer clauses in the sales documents executed by WWP and Graybar, therefore, WWP understandably would prefer to avoid the sales law rules.
Also problematic for many product liability claimants is the sales law rule of repose. See RCW 62A.2-725. The 4-year sales law limitation period commences when the contract breach occurs (usually when tender of delivery is made), "regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." RCW 62A.2-725(2). In a common law tort action, by contrast, the limitation period does not commence until the defect is discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have been discovered. Sahlie v.