CERTIFICATION FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON IN
[…] I
The Washington product liability act (WPLA) is one piece of a broad legislative effort during the past decade directed at reforming various aspects of the law of torts. Like other tort reform statutes, the WPLA is designed to address a liability insurance crisis which could threaten the availability of socially beneficial products and services. See RCW 7.72.010 Preamble; see also Laws of 1986, ch. 305, § 100.
The centerpiece of the WPLA is the "product liability claim". The statute broadly defines this concept to include any product-related claim "previously based on ... any other substantive legal theory except fraud, intentionally caused harm or a claim or action under the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW." RCW 7.72.010(4). The substantive liabilities of product manufacturers and sellers toward individuals or entities asserting product liability claims are specifically delineated in the statute.