CERTIFICATION FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON IN
[…] We cannot dilute this definition without frustrating the entire scheme of the statute. If the "definitional" nature of RCW 7.72.010(4) is of any significance in assessing the WPLA's preemptive effect, therefore, it counsels in favor of preemption, not against it.
*855 In the context of the statute, WSTLA's interpretation of RCW 7.72.020(1) as preservative of common law remedies also is not persuasive. This provision states:
The previous existing applicable law of this state on product liability is modified only to the extent set forth in this chapter.
We cannot see how this defeats the preemptive effect of RCW 7.72.010(4). The definition of "product liability claim" includes "any claim or action previously based on" a nonexclusive list of product liability theories.