CERTIFICATION FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON IN
[…] RCW 7.72.040. A product liability claim may be maintained against a manufacturer or other product seller notwithstanding an absence of contractual privity. RCW 7.72.010(5).
In addition to delimiting the substantive liabilities of manufacturers and product sellers, the WPLA describes the damages that persons or entities asserting product liability claims may recover. Such damages include "any damages recognized by the courts of this state", but not "direct or consequential economic loss under Title 62A RCW." RCW 7.72.010(6). Damages for direct or consequential economic loss are not prohibited to product liability claimants, but are simply made unavailable within the scheme of the WPLA. See RCW 7.72.020(2) ("Nothing in this chapter shall prevent the recovery of direct or consequential economic loss under Title 62A RCW.").
Two aspects of the WPLA are at issue in this case. First is the extent to which the WPLA preempts traditional common law remedies for product-related harms.