WASHINGTON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTHORITY, Petitioner,
[…] Voters Pamphlet, at 13.
In addition, the legislative history of both Substitute House Joint Resolution 7, which became Const. art. 32, and its implementing legislation, RCW 39.84, indicate the close tie between them. House Journal, 47th Legislature (1981), at 812; Senate Journal, 47th Legislature (1981), at 1355.
*746 The text of Const. art. 32 demonstrates not only the close tie between it and its implementing legislation, RCW 39.84. It also indicates any limitations were meant to apply only to bonds issued pursuant to RCW 39.84. Const. art. 32, § 1(d) provides that "Nonrecourse revenue bonds or other nonrecourse revenue obligations may only be used to finance industrial development projects as defined in legislation." Const. art. 32, § 1(d). That definition is contained, not surprisingly, in RCW 39.84.020(6). In addition, Const. art. 32 requires that the Legislature can only expand that definition if a three-fifths majority approves.