WASHINGTON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTHORITY, Petitioner,
[…] An official report of a legislative committee would be far more important in determining the Legislature's intent than the remarks of legislators. North Coast Air Servs., Ltd. v. Grumman Corp., 111 Wash. 2d 315, 326, 759 P.2d 405 (1988).
Turning to RCW 39.84 itself, the text of the proposed implementing statutes for Substitute House Joint Resolution 7 was included in the voters pamphlet to facilitate voter understanding, with the explanation that the implementing statutes would become law if the voters passed the amendment. These implementing statutes, now codified in RCW 39.84, are rife with indications that the focus of article 32 is all industrial development bond financing.
Under the section entitled "Definitions", the term "Industrial development facilities" is defined to include: "manufacturing, processing, research, production, assembly, warehousing, transportation, public broadcasting, pollution control, solid waste disposal, [and] energy facilities". RCW 39.84.020(6). The rest of RCW 39.84 is largely concerned with allowing municipalities to create public corporations to achieve the purposes authorized by the chapter. Under the section of the chapter entitled "Public corporations Creation, dissolution", it is stated: "For the purpose of facilitating economic development and employment opportunities in the state of Washington through the financing of the project costs of industrial development facilities, a municipality may enact an ordinance creating a public corporation for the purposes authorized in this chapter." (Italics mine.) RCW 39.84.030(1).
It bears noting that the primary focus of RCW 39.84 is the creation and regulation of public corporations created through ordinance by municipalities.