Thus, all industrial development bonds would be subject to the article 32 requirements of being nonrecourse and also tax exempt.
Ill
Lastly, the majority holds that under its own terms, article 32 can effect no limitation on authority to issue non-recourse bonds issued independent of RCW 39.84. The majority states that the final clause of article 32 "expressly disavows any intent to repeal or limit any other authority" and concludes that this demonstrates that article 32's limitations were meant to apply only to bonds issued under RCW 39.84. Majority opinion, at 747-48.
Article 32 states in part:
This section is supplemental to and shall not be construed as a repeal of or limitation on any other authority lawfully exercisable under the Constitution and laws of this state, including, among others, any existing authority to issue revenue bonds.
(Italics mine.) The Authority's position is that article 32 does not prohibit the financing proposed by the Authority because Resolution 91-1 is based upon "other authority lawfully exercisable under the Constitution and laws of this state" according to article 32. In addition, the majority also agrees with the Authority that since under article 32 "other authority lawfully exercisable" includes "among others, any existing authority to issue revenue bonds", this means that any subsequently created authority to issue revenue bonds