Majority opinion, at 749. Since Resolution 91-1 was passed pursuant to authority created subsequent to adoption of article 32, the Authority submits article 32 cannot effect any limitation on the Authority's bond issuance. I disagree.
First the majority, at 748-49, incompletely quotes the relevant sentence of the "no repeal or limitation" clause. Article 32's limitations are not a "repeal of or limitation on any other authority lawfully exercisable under the Constitution and laws of this state". (Italics mine.) It begs the question to say that Resolution 91-1 is based upon other authority lawfully exercisable under the constitution. Grimm's position is that Resolution 91-1's validity is a function of whether it complies with article 32 of the constitution.