In the Matter of the Marriage of DONNA L. KRAFT, Petitioner, and BRYCE A. KRAFT, Respondent.
[…] The Court held that state courts may not do so. The Court drew this conclusion from the fact that the USFSPA grants state courts the authority to treat disposable retired pay as community property but specifically excludes retirement pay waived in order to receive disability pay. 490 U.S. at 589. See generally Note, Mansell v. Mansell: How it Changed the Definition of Marital Property for the Military Spouse, 30 J. Fam. L. 97 (1991-1992).
In order to assess Mansell properly, we must contemporaneously consider RCW 26.09.080, which provides that in a dissolution proceeding the court must dispose of the parties' property in a "just and equitable" manner after considering, inter alia, "[t]he economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to a spouse with whom the children reside the majority of the time." Thus, Mansell requires the trial court not to treat military disability retirement pay as divisible, whereas RCW 26.09.080 requires the trial court to make an equitable distribution in light of the parties' postdissolution economic circumstances.