Application of Wade Henry PYLE for a Writ of Habeas Corpus. Wade Henry Pyle, by and through Kent B. Thurber, His Guardian Ad Litem, Appellant,
[…] [3] U.S.Const., Amend. XIV, § 1; Or.Const. Art. I, § 20.
[4] This possible disposition was suggested, but not developed, in respondent's brief. It is consistent with the historical judicial practice of avoidance of constitutional issues where statutory issues are dispositive. State v. Franzone, 243 Or. 597, 415 P.2d 16 (1966); Dodd v. Ind. Acc. Com., 211 Or. 99, 310 P.2d 324, 311 P.2d 458, 315 P.2d 138 (1957).
[5] We note but need not here deal with the effect of Oregon Laws 1977, ch. 267, § 4, on the continuing validity of the rulemaking delegation of this statute to the division.
[6] ORS 28.010 provides:
"Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."