The matter of law concerns an interpretation of G.L. c. 123, § 8(f), inserted along with § 8(e) by St. 1971, c. 760, § 6. These sections are as follows:
[…] G-.L. c. 123, §7(a). That order was for six months from February 15, 1972 to August 14, 1972. On August 10, 1972 the superintendent filed the .petition for recommitment. On August 24, 1972 and prior to a hearing on the petition the respondent filed the motion to dismiss. It was denied on August 25, 1972. The petition was heard on August 30, 1972. The court issued an order committing the respondent for a period not to exceed one year.
The matter of law concerns an interpretation of G.L. c. 123, § 8(f), inserted along with § 8(e) by St. 1971, c. 760, § 6. These sections are as follows:
“(e) Whenever a hearing has been requested, the court shall render its decision on the petition within ten days of the completion of the hearing, provided, that for reasons stated in writing by the court the chief justice of the district courts may extend said ten day period.
(f) The first order of commitment of *14a person to a facility under this section and the first order of commitment of a person to the Bridgewater State Hospital under this section shall he valid for a period of six months, and all subsequent orders of commitment shall be valid for a period of one year. If no hearing is held before the expiration of the six months’ commitment, the court may not recommit the person without a hearing.”
Respondent’s contention is that pursuant to the last sentence of § 8(f) the statutory re-commitment for one year could be ordered only if the hearing were held before the expiration of the first six months commitment. That expiration date was 16 days before the hearing was held.