In re Francis S.
[…] Their possible relevance to the determination of such an application depends entirely upon whether the defendant currently suffers from a clinically manifest mental illness, something which, as the statute recognizes, can only be ascertained by psychiatric examination reasonably contemporaneous with the application. In this connection, it should be noted that the statute specifically requires that the affidavit supporting the application be executed by a "psychiatric examiner” (CPL 330.20 [20]) which term is defined in the statute as "a qualified psychiatrist * * * who has been designated by the commissioner to examine a defendant pursuant to this section” (CPL 330.20 [1] [s]; emphasis added). Obviously, Dr.