In re Francis S.
[…] In such circumstance, the court may direct that defendant be confined in an appropriate institution located near the place where the court sits” (emphasis added).

. It does not appear that this determination was appealed by the Commissioner.

. CPL 330.20 (1) (c) states: " 'Dangerous mental disorder’ means: (i) that a defendant currently suffers from a 'mental illness’ as that term is defined in subdivision twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, and (ii) that because of such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself or others” (emphasis added).

. The applicable definition of "mental illness” is "an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to such an extent that the person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitiation” (Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03 [20]; emphasis supplied).

. Contrary to the District Attorney’s representation, there is no indication in the record that Ibanez was board certified.