In re Francis S.
[…] It would be ironic, indeed, if a filing requirement so plainly intended to effect a limitation upon the period of the statute’s application, were permitted to have precisely the opposite consequence.

Another ground upon which the court ought to have declined to entertain the application for respondent’s recommitment was the Commissioner’s failure to submit along with his application a legally sufficient psychiatric examiner’s affidavit supportive of the relief requested. CPL 330.20 (20) provides that "[n]o application may be made by the commissioner under this section without an accompanying affidavit from at least one psychiatric examiner supportive of relief requested in the application.” The availability of the relief requested in the instant recommitment application, and indeed in any such application, entails a showing by the applicant that the defendant suffers from a "dangerous mental disorder” (CPL 330.20 [14]), which is to say that the defendant "currently suffers from a 'mental illness’ as that term is defined in subdivision twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law,[33] and (ii) that because of such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself or others” (CPL 330.20 [1] [c]; emphasis added).