In re Francis S.
[…] Indeed, the statute is quite clear about the sort of information which must be included in a psychiatric examiner’s affidavit: "Such affidavit shall set forth the defendant’s clinical diagnosis, a detailed analysis of his or her mental condition which caused the psychiatric examiner to formulate an opinion, and the opinion of the psychiatric examiner with respect to defendant” (CPL 330.20 [20]). The statute is additionally explicit as to how an application unaccompanied by a sufficient affidavit is to be disposed of: "Any application submitted without the required affidavit shall be dismissed by the court” (ibid.). It should be stressed that the statute provides no latitude for the exercise of discretion; once a supporting affidavit has been found deficient, the application must be dismissed.