STATE of Oregon, Petitioner,
[…] Our reading of the relevant statutes, however, indicates that the legislature intended the trial court to make an independent determination of an appropriate sentence, regardless of what agreements are reached pursuant to plea negotiations. ORS 135.432 provides that the trial court is not bound by a plea agreement, "and may reach an independent decision on whether to grant sentence concessions * * *." (Emphasis added.) Although ORS 135.432 grants the court discretion to accept or reject a plea agreement, ORS 137.120(2) provides that "[t]he court shall state on the record the reasons for the sentence imposed." (Emphasis added.) Reading the two statutes together, it appears to us that when a plea agreement is tendered to the court, the court may accept or reject the agreement but must state the reasons for the sentence imposed on the record.