STATE of Oregon, Petitioner,
[…] The reports shall contain recommendations with respect to the sentencing of the defendant, including incarceration or alternatives to incarceration whenever the Corrections Division officer preparing the report believes such an alternative to be appropriate. All recommendations shall be for the information of the court and shall not limit the sentencing authority of the court." (Emphasis added.)
[3] ORS 137.120(2) provides:
"Whenever any person is convicted of a felony, the court shall, unless it imposes other than a sentence to serve a term of imprisonment in the custody of the Corrections Division, sentence such person to imprisonment for an indeterminate period of time, but stating and fixing in the judgment and sentence a maximum term for the crime, which shall not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment provided by law therefor; and judgment shall be given accordingly. Such a sentence shall be known as an indeterminate sentence. The court shall state on the record the reasons for the sentence imposed." (Emphasis added.)
[4] See People v. Brown, 393 Mich. 174, 224 N.W.2d 38, 44 (1974); State v. Richardson, 117 N.J. Super. 502, 285 A.2d 231, 233 (1971); People v. Bentley, 78 Misc. 2d 578, 359 N.Y.S.2d 391, 393 (1974).