STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] Compliance with the statutory procedure is mandatory. Other informative procedures can complement the statutory procedure, but they cannot substitute for it.
In summary, absent a waiver, there is no acceptable alternative to compliance with ORS 137.079. When the legislature has specified a procedure by enacting it into law, then, unless literal application of the statute would be absurd due to exceptional circumstances, we shall require that the statutory procedure rather than judicially created alternative procedures be followed.
Reversed and remanded for resentencing.
NOTES
[1] ORS 487.560(6) and 487.540(1), respectively.
[2] State v. Carsner, 45 Or. App. 115, 608 P.2d 560 (1980).
[3] ORS 137.079: "(1) A copy of the presentence report and all other written information concerning the defendant that the court considers in the imposition of sentence shall be made available to the district attorney, the defendant or his counsel a reasonable time before the sentencing of the defendant. All other written information, when received by the court outside the presence of counsel, shall either be summarized by the court in a memorandum available for inspection or summarized by the court on the record before sentence is imposed.