State v. Sherman
[…] The officers reversed direction, turned on the patrol car's siren and warning lights, and pursued Sherman. Sherman stopped 1 mile from where he passed the patrol car, after turning onto a side road. At trial, Sherman testified he was unaware he was being pursued until he made a right turn and observed the patrol car, at which time he stopped. His motorcycle lacked a rearview mirror. The officers testified Sherman looked at the patrol car as he passed it and "did turn his head around and looked at our patrol car a couple of times" during the pursuit. Sherman was convicted under RCW 46.61.024, and his motion for a new trial was denied.

All of Sherman's claims ultimately relate to the language of RCW 46.61.024. The statute provides:

Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton and wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and his vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.

[1] Sherman argues the words "immediately" and "indicating" in the statute are unconstitutionally vague. The *56 Court of Appeals in State v. Mather, 28 Wash. App. 700, 626 P.2d 44 (1981) and State v. Taylor, 30 Wash. App. 844, 638 P.2d 630 (1982) held RCW 46.61.024 is not void for vagueness.