UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] laws, 18 U.S.C. § 3181 et seq., which implement the process for domestic
enforcement of extradition treaties. In this case, however, the extradition process
was never invoked by the executive branch; therefore, any protections these statutes
might have offered to Coumou are inapposite.14 Because Coumou does not fall into
the class of persons the extradition statutes are intended to protect, i.e. prospective
extraditees, their alleged violation cannot form the basis of a claim of negligence
per se.15
The district court also relied upon 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903, the criminal statute
the Navy and Coast Guard were enforcing when the NORDIC was intercepted.
Particular reference was to subsection (f), which provides that “[a]ny person who
violates this section shall be tried in the United States district court . . . .”
Construing this provision in pari materia with other applicable federal rules and
regulations, the trial court discerned a congressional mandate that any person
arrested for a violation of section 1903 should be transported immediately to the
nearest federal magistrate.