Weir v. United States of America
[…] Counts Eight through Ten assert customary international law claims for forced disappearance, inhuman or degrading treatment, and prolonged arbitrary detention. Count Eleven seeks declaratory and injunctive relief for the defendants’ violations of maritime law. 5 The plaintiffs bring all their claims except Count Three (Conversion) under the Suits in Admiralty Act (“SAA”). See 46 U.S.C. § 30903(a) (“In a case in which, if a vessel were privately owned or operated, or if cargo were privately owned or possessed, or if a private person or property were involved, a civil action in admiralty could be maintained, a civil action in admiralty in personam may be brought against the United States . . . .”).