UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Code. 13
D. The Coast Guard did not violate its policies and regulations regarding
Certificates of Compliance.
Plaintiffs also argue that the Coast Guard violated regulations promulgated to guide
“stakeholders through the process of reinstating or obtaining a Certificate of Compliance.” Pls.’
Reply at 12 n.18, citing 46 C.F.R. Part 153. This regulation is titled “Ships Carrying Bulk
Liquid, Liquefied Gas, or Compressed Gas Hazardous Materials.” 46 C.F.R. Part 153.
Subpart A of the regulation sets forth general provisions. Within it, Section § 153.15,
titled “Conditions under which the Coast Guard issues a Certificate of Inspection of Certificate
of Compliance,” provides that the Coast Guard will issue a certificate to a ship from a MARPOL
signatory country if:
13 Plaintiffs suggest that the order’s requirement for an ECP with a year of successful audits
violates the Inspection Circular.