Wilmina Shipping as v. United States Department of Homeland Security
[…] II (Material Inspection), Section D, Ch. 2. The manual also provides that a COTP order “can be used to implement a variety of control options, from simply controlling the vessel’s movement as it departs port to detaining the vessel in port until deficiencies are corrected.” Id. at D2-6 (emphasis added). The manual further states that COTP orders are authorized by the PWSA, 33 U.S.C. § 1221, and its implementing regulations of 33 CFR § 160.113. Id. As the Court has already held, the PWSA authorized the agency to issue the order. Wilmina, 934 F. Supp. 2d at 10–14. And the Act’s implementing regulation states that a COTP “may prohibit any vessel, subject to the provisions of chapter 37 of Title 46, U.S. Code, from operating in the navigable waters of the United States . . . if . . . the Captain of the Port determines that the vessel’s history of accidents, pollution incidents, or serious repair problems creates reason to believe that the vessel may be unsafe or pose a threat to the marine environment.” 33 C.F.R. § 160.113(a). Accordingly, the Court finds that the agency did not violate its own Marine Safety Manual in ordering the Wilmina to implement an ECP with audits.