UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] note that the same manual provides that control actions “may take several forms including
16
requiring correction prior to returning to the U.S.” Pls.’ Opp. & Cross-Mot. at 18 n.29, citing
Marine Safety Manual, Vol. II (Material Inspection), Section D, Ch. 2.
The manual also provides that a COTP order “can be used to implement a variety of
control options, from simply controlling the vessel’s movement as it departs port to detaining the
vessel in port until deficiencies are corrected.” Id. at D2-6 (emphasis added). The manual
further states that COTP orders are authorized by the PWSA, 33 U.S.C. § 1221, and its
implementing regulations of 33 CFR § 160.113. Id.
As the Court has already held, the PWSA authorized the agency to issue the order.
Wilmina, 934 F. Supp. 2d at 10–14. And the Act’s implementing regulation states that a COTP
“may prohibit any vessel, subject to the provisions of chapter 37 of Title 46, U.S. Code, from
operating in the navigable waters of the United States . . . if . . . the Captain of the Port
determines that the vessel’s history of accidents, pollution incidents, or serious repair problems
creates reason to believe that the vessel may be unsafe or pose a threat to the marine
environment.” 33 C.F.R. § 160.113(a). Accordingly, the Court finds that the agency did not
violate its own Marine Safety Manual in ordering the Wilmina to implement an ECP with audits.
C. The Coast Guard did not violate its policies and regulations regarding its