UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] U.S.C. § 1907(a)–(b).
C. Carriage of Liquid Bulk Dangerous Cargoes and Certificates of Compliance
Chapter 37 of Title 46 addresses the “Carriage of Liquid Bulk Dangerous Cargoes.” It
establishes standards for the construction and operation of tank vessels like the Wilmina. See,
e.g., 46 U.S.C. § 3703a (requiring certain tank vessels to have double hulls) and 46 U.S.C.
§ 3705 (setting forth minimum standards for crude oil tankers). It also sets out the procedure
under which foreign tankers may gain access to United States ports.
Section 3711 of the chapter provides:
A foreign vessel to which this chapter applies may operate on the
navigable waters of the United States, or transfer oil or hazardous material
in a port or place under the jurisdiction of the United States, only if the
vessel has been issued a certificate of compliance by the Secretary. The
3 The APPS defines “Secretary” to mean the Secretary of the department in which the
Coast Guard is operating. 33 U.S.C. §1901(a)(11). The Coast Guard operates as part of the
Department of Homeland Security, except that it operates in the Department of the Navy if