TITO MORELLI, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] WEBSTER, J., concurs.
GROSSE, J., concurs in the result.
After modification, further reconsideration denied July 7 and 29, 1987.
Review granted by Supreme Court November 4, 1987.
NOTES
[1] Anholm subsequently sold her interest to Ehsan and is not a party to this action.
[2] Morelli's law firm claims to have been told by an assistant attorney general that the proposed partnership would be legal.
[3] RCW 18.71.011 provides in pertinent part:
"A person is practicing medicine if he does one or more of the following:
"(1) Offers or undertakes to diagnose, cure, advise or prescribe for any human disease, ailment, injury, infirmity, deformity, pain or other condition, physical or mental, real or imaginary, by any means or instrumentality;"
[4] AGLO 18 (1980).
[5] We also note that since the trial in this case, the Legislature has adopted the Uniform Disciplinary Act, RCW 18.130, with the express purpose of standardizing disciplinary procedures for the licensed health and health-related professions, including medicine.