United States v. Pipkin
[…] or currency ... in an amount ... the Secretary [of the Treasury] prescribes by regulation, the institution ... shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. 3 Section 103.22(a)(1) provides in relevant part that: Each financial institution ... shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction of currency of more than $10,000. 4 After Pipkin’s alleged structuring, § 5324(1)-(3) was reorganized without substantive change as § 5324(a)(1)-(3). We will refer to the codification as it existed at the time of the alleged offense. Section 5324(3) provides that: No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) ... (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institution. 5 At the time of Pipkin’s structuring, § 5322(a) provided that: A person willfully violating this subchapter [31 U.S.C. § 5311 et seq.] or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except section 5315 of this 5 The Supreme Court interpreted § 5322(a)’s “willfully violating”