United States v. Pipkin
[…] Given these numerous, complicated transactions, many involving third parties (including a shell corporation), there is abundant evidence of Pipkin’s concealment. Therefore, the evidence is sufficient to support Pipkin’s conviction of money laundering in Count 9. 15 Speedy Trial Act Pipkin asserts that his trial did not begin until 917 days after his initial appearance. Pipkin argues that because of this delay, the district court erred in not dismissing the indictment pursuant to the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3161 et seq. Pipkin failed to move for dismissal of the indictment prior to trial. He therefore waived his right to dismissal under the Speedy Trial Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) (“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial ... shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section.”); United States v. Bradfield, 103 F.3d 1207, 1220 (5th Cir. 1997). Materiality Instruction In United States v.