United States v. Pipkin
[…] for the purpose of evading a bank’s requirement to file a CTR. 31 U.S.C. § 5324(3).4 At the time Pipkin structured the transactions, the law provided criminal penalties for anyone “willfully violating” the anti-structuring requirements. 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a).5 2 Section 5313(a) provides that: When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction ... of United States coins or currency ... in an amount ... the Secretary [of the Treasury] prescribes by regulation, the institution ... shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. 3 Section 103.22(a)(1) provides in relevant part that: Each financial institution ... shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction of currency of more than $10,000. 4 After Pipkin’s alleged structuring, § 5324(1)-(3) was reorganized without substantive change as § 5324(a)(1)-(3). We will refer to the codification as it existed at the time of the alleged offense.