United States v. Pipkin
[…] See United States v. West, 22 F.3d 586, 590-91 (5th Cir. 1994). Pipkin does not deny that the evidence is sufficient to support a finding that he conducted a financial transaction which he knew involved the proceeds of unlawful activity. He does, 8 Section 1956(a)(1)(B)(i) provides that: (a)(1) Whoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity -- *** (B) knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part -- (i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity *** shall be sentenced to a fine of not more than $500,000 or twice the value of the property involved in the transaction, whichever is greater, or imprisonment for not more than twenty years, or both. 13 however, argue that the evidence is insufficient to support an inference that he did so with intent to conceal. Pipkin contends that he merely purchased a cashier’s check using a check signed by him.