United States v. Pipkin
[…] We will address each of these issues in turn. Structuring Federal law requires banks to file a currency transaction report (“CTR”) with the Secretary of the Treasury for any cash 4 transaction over $10,000. 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a);2 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(a)(1).3 The law also forbids structuring a transaction for the purpose of evading a bank’s requirement to file a CTR. 31 U.S.C. § 5324(3).4 At the time Pipkin structured the transactions, the law provided criminal penalties for anyone “willfully violating” the anti-structuring requirements. 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a).5 2 Section 5313(a) provides that: When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction ... of United States coins or currency ... in an amount ... the Secretary [of the Treasury] prescribes by regulation, the institution ... shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. 3 Section 103.22(a)(1) provides in relevant part that: Each financial institution ... shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction of currency of more than $10,000. 4