Greene's Pressure Testing & Rentals, Inc. v. Flournoy Drilling Co.
[…] As a general rule, the Texas Oilfield Anti-Indemnity Act voids indemnity provisions--such as those found in paragraphs 7.2 and 7.3--that purport to indemnify a party against liability caused by the indemnitee’s sole or concurrent negligence and arising from personal injury, death, or property damage. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 127.003 (West 1986). There is, however, a statutory exception that permits indemnity provisions that are supported by liability insurance satisfying the dictates of section 127.005. Section 127.005 provides, in pertinent part: (a) This chapter does not apply to an agreement that provides for indemnity if the parties agree in writing that the indemnity obligation will be supported by liability insurance coverage to be furnished by the indemnitor subject to the limitations specified in Subsection (b) or (c). (b) With respect to a mutual indemnity obligation, the indemnity obligation is limited to the extent of the coverage and dollar limits of insurance or qualified self-insurance each party as indemnitor has agreed to provide in equal amounts to the other party as indemnitee. Id. § 127.005 (West Supp. 1997).2 There are two provisions in the MSC dealing with insurance.