REVISED MAY 29, 1997
[…] on account of bodily injury, death or damage to property.
As a general rule, the Texas Oilfield Anti-Indemnity Act voids
indemnity provisions--such as those found in paragraphs 7.2 and
7.3--that purport to indemnify a party against liability caused by
the indemnitee’s sole or concurrent negligence and arising from
personal injury, death, or property damage. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code Ann. § 127.003 (West 1986). There is, however, a
statutory exception that permits indemnity provisions that are
supported by liability insurance satisfying the dictates of section
127.005. Section 127.005 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) This chapter does not apply to an agreement that provides
for indemnity if the parties agree in writing that the
indemnity obligation will be supported by liability insurance
coverage to be furnished by the indemnitor subject to the
limitations specified in Subsection (b) or (c).
(b) With respect to a mutual indemnity obligation, the
indemnity obligation is limited to the extent of the coverage
and dollar limits of insurance or qualified self-insurance
each party as indemnitor has agreed to provide in equal
amounts to the other party as indemnitee.
Id. § 127.005 (West Supp. 1997).2
There are two provisions in the MSC dealing with insurance.
Paragraph 6.1 requires Greene, but not Flournoy, to obtain $500,000
of insurance, and paragraph 7.4 obligates each party “to support
2