Jose MENDOZA and Elisa Mendoza, husband and wife, Appellants,
[…] The attorney fees issue, including any fees for this appeal, will abide the results of the trial.
SWEENEY, C.J., and SCHULTHEIS, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).
[2] The Mendozas contend the exclusion issues should be decided under Oregon law, however, because we conclude the exclusions do not bar these plaintiffs' claims under Washington Law, we do not reach this issue. We note, however, that we see no conflict between the states. Stamp v. Department of Labor & Indus., 122 Wash.2d 536, 540, 859 P.2d 597 (1993).
[3] RCW 46.61.520(1) provides: "When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle...." RCW 46.61.522(1) provides: "A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he operates or drives any vehicle: (a) In a reckless manner, and this conduct is the proximate cause of serious bodily injury to another...."