UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the evidence was undisputed that the decision regarding whether Lucious would testify was left up
to Lucious:
In discussions with his attorney both before and during trial, appellant decided not to
testify. . . . It appears from the record that trial counsel’s actions were considered at
length. In light of appellant’s prior criminal record, advice that appellant not testify
was certainly plausible trial strategy.
Id. at 123.
Lucious did not file a petition for discretionary review with the Texas Court of
Criminal Appeals.
2
TEX. CODE CRIM. P. ANN. art. 36.02 provides:
The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of
a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of
justice.
6
D. Lucious’s Requests for State Habeas Relief
Lucious filed three pro se state applications for writ of habeas corpus challenging his
conviction. The Texas Court o f Criminal Appeals denied his first writ because Lucious’s direct
appeal was pending.