THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] In the case of the registration cards, their photographs and signatures appeared on them. As a matter of logical probability, intent to defraud could be inferred from such facts and circumstances.[2]See Bergeron, at 19-20; Woods, at 591. Indeed, the instruments' only value would be to falsely represent the defendants' right to legally be in this country. By showing the cards to the officers, they misrepresented their legal status, even though they did not misrepresent their legal names and other details about them. Their intent to defraud the specific officers is not required. RCW 10.58.040 states:
Whenever an intent to defraud shall be made an element of an offense, it shall be sufficient if an intent appears to defraud any person, association or body politic or corporate whatsoever.
The trial court erred when it determined, as a matter of law, that the State could not prove forgery. The order of dismissal in State v. Esquivel, Court of Appeals cause 12292-1-III, and the order refusing to find probable cause in State v.