THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] State v. Ladely, 82 Wash. 2d 172, 175, 509 P.2d 658 (1973).
Mr. Luna and Mr. Esquivel contend they made no factual misrepresentations because the data contained in the documents was accurate. Citing State v. Mark, 94 Wash. 2d 520, 523, 618 P.2d 73 (1980) and State v. Lutes, 38 Wash. 2d 475, 230 P.2d 786 (1951), they argue that forgery requires both false information and a false document. In addition, they contend the State could not prove intent to injure or defraud the officers.
FORGERY
RCW 9A.60.020(1)(b) provides, in relevant part:
A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud:
....
(b) He possesses, utters, offers, ... or puts off as true a written instrument which he knows to be forged.
A "written instrument" is defined to include any paper or document containing written or printed matter. RCW 9A.60.010(1).
[1] (a) False Documents. Forgery does not involve the making of false entries in an otherwise genuine document. *871 Mark, at 523-24; State v. Marshall, 25 Wash.