State v. Hornaday
[…] The second issue is whether the court erred in finding the defendant guilty of resisting arrest when the arrest was unlawful.

The defendant contends that since his arrest was "unlawful" he cannot be guilty of resisting arrest because that crime requires that the arrest itself be "lawful". While we do not agree that a criminal can never be convicted of a crime when he has used force to resist arrest when the arrest is unlawful, i.e., without a required warrant, we find *131 that, under the record before us, this defendant is not guilty of resisting arrest.

RCW 9A.76.040 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him.
(2) Resisting arrest is a misdemeanor.

[5] An assault occurs when there is an illegal arrest. Guffey v. State, 103 Wash. 2d 144, 149, 690 P.2d 1163 (1984).