State v. Green, 91 Wn.2d 431, 441, 588 P.2d 1370 (1979). Fundamental fairness precludes "possible but strained interpretation [s]”, and proper judicial restraint mandates "a literal and strict interpretation" of criminal statutes. State v. Bell, 83 Wn.2d 383, 388, 518 P.2d 696 (1974).
According to Webster's Third New International Dictionary 490 (1969), "consume" means "to destroy", as with fire, or "to use up" as in spending wastefully or squander*436ing, or "to eat or drink". Other definitions refer to full absorption, as with attention or energy, and to wasting away. RCW 66.04.010(6) defines "consume" to "[include] the putting of liquor to any use, whether by drinking or otherwise."
The language, "possession of intoxicating liquor" is "clear, plain and unambiguous," State v. Johnson, 129 Wash. 62, 66, 224 P. 602 (1924), and includes constructive as well as actual possession. Constructive possession of liquor denotes control of the substance. State v.