State v. Salas
[…] If anything, the defendant benefits. The instruction and verdict form could have asked if the jury unanimously found the State proved the third alternative as well. Had the jury done so, the conviction could be affirmed and Mr. Salas would be facing resentencing instead of retrial.

We reverse and remand.

SWEENEY, A.C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

Review granted at 125 Wash. 2d 1007 (1994).

NOTES

[1] RCW 46.61.520 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:

"(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or

"(b) In a reckless manner; or

"(c) With disregard for the safety of others."

[2] The special verdict form provided:

"1. First, answer the following: