State v. MacMaster
[…] The majority holds that the trial court's instruction on the elements of vehicular homicide is a misstatement of the law and that this constitutes reversible error. I disagree. The instruction, since it reflects the language of the vehicular homicide statute and implies a causal connection between defendant's drinking and the injury, is not a misstatement of the law. Even if the instruction interpreting the elements of vehicular homicide was erroneous, the error is harmless. Therefore, I would uphold the jury's conviction of Mr. MacMaster for vehicular homicide.

RCW 46.61.520(1) provides:

When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle is guilty of vehicular homicide.

The trial court issued instruction 5 which in pertinent part provides:

To convict the defendant of the crime of vehicular homicide, each of the following elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt: