Plumbers & Steamfitters Union Local 598 v. Washington Public Power Supply System
[…] Although WPPSS was attempting to protect an important interest of its own, it did so in an indefensible manner. WPPSS should be held liable for intentional and unjustifiable third party interference with a valid contractual relationship.

This case should be remanded for further proceedings to determine what damages were sustained by the workers as the proximate result of WPPSS' actions.

Reconsideration denied October 10, 1986.

Review denied by Supreme Court January 6, 1987.

NOTES

[1] RCW 42.17.020(1) defines agency:

"`Agency' includes all state agencies and all local agencies. `State agency' includes every state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency. `Local agency' includes every county, city, town, municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or special purpose district, or any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency thereof, or other local public agency." (Italics ours.)

[2] RCW 49.36.010 provides: