But the legitimate end *929they sought to achieve will not whitewash the improper method of achieving it. Although WPPSS was attempting to protect an important interest of its own, it did so in an indefensible manner. WPPSS should be held liable for intentional and unjustifiable third party interference with a valid contractual relationship.
This case should be remanded for further proceedings to determine what damages were sustained by the workers as the proximate result of WPPSS' actions.
Reconsideration denied October 10, 1986.
Review denied by Supreme Court January 6, 1987.
RCW 49.32.050:
"(5) Giving publicity to the existence of, or the facts involved in, any labor dispute, whether by advertising, speaking, patrolling, or by any other method not involving fraud or violence;
"(6) Assembling peaceably to act or to organize to act in promotion of their interests in a labor dispute;
" (9) Advising, urging, or otherwise causing or inducing without fraud or violence the acts heretofore specified, regardless of any such undertaking or promise as is described in RCW 49.32.030."
RCW 49.36.010:
"Unions legalized.