CHADBOURN, INC., a corporation
[…] Certiorari Allowed by Supreme Court July 1, 1974.
BROCK, Chief Judge.
After argument of the appeal in this Court, plaintiff filed a motion to amend its complaint by deleting its claim and prayer for specific performance of the contract. That motion has been allowed by separate order.
Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying defendant's motion to dismiss under Rule 12. Defendant contends that the trial court did not acquire jurisdiction over defendant in an in personam action because defendant was not personally served with process.
G.S. § 1-75.4(6)(a) provides: "A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to Rule 4(j) of the Rules of Civil Procedure under any of the following circumstances:
"(6) Local Property.In any action which arises out of:
a. A promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some third party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to create in either party an interest in, or protect, acquire, dispose of, use, rent, own, control or possess by either party real property situated in this State;. . .."